We heartily recommend a trip along the coast of Costa Blanca. In the North you’ll see towering mountains, a rocky coastline and lush green landscapes. Once you reach Alicante the landscape flattens and you will meet an impressive beach stretching 130 miles along the coast of the magnificent Mediterranean Sea.  Further on there is a fantastic bloom of olive, almond, citrus and cotton fields. And not to be forgotten are the unique salt lakes in the vicinity of Torrevieja and the inland sea by La Manga.  Below you will find more information on the cities and areas in Alicante, La Manga and Torrevieja.

In northern Costa Blanca one will find mountains, valleys and coastlines. Stretching from Denia in the North to Alicante in the South, there is a picturesque landscape with scenic mountains and valleys with lemon plantations, pine forests and stunning coastlines.   Further south one will find the fantastic mountains of Crevillent. The buildings in this beautiful area mostly consist of villas and terrace houses. This is a popular region among Europeans, especially the cities of Altea, Denia, Benidorm etc.

In the northern part of Costa Blanca lies Valencia airport.

Properties in the southern part of Costa Blanca are popular due to the proximity to a wide variety of beaches, most of them Blue Flag ones. From Alicante to the south of Caragena there are several lively, multicultural cities with growing infrastructures (hospitals, schools etc.) to suit every need of the inhabitants. The cities in southern Costa Blanca are: Alicante, Torrevieja, San Pedro, Orihuela, Guardamar and Santa Pola.

In the southern part of Costa Blanca lies Alicante San Javier airport. There is also a new airport being built in proximity to the city of Murcia.

Vädret i Costa Blanca, Spanien året runt

MånadMax. temp.Min. temp.VattentempSoltimmmar/dagRegndagar
Januari1661465
Februari1771464
Mars1981474
April20101585
Maj23131794
Juni271621103
Juli301924111
Augusti312025101
September28182483
Oktober24142174
November20101865
December1771655

Cities along the coast of Costa Blanca

Click here for a video about Costa Blanca

 

 

In northern Costa Blanca one will find mountains, valleys and coastlines. Stretching from Denia in the North to Alicante in the South, there is a picturesque landscape with scenic mountains and valleys with lemon plantations, pine forests and stunning coastlines.   Further south one will find the fantastic mountains of Crevillent. The buildings in this beautiful area mostly consist of villas and terrace houses. This is a popular region among Europeans, especially the cities of Altea, Denia, Benidorm etc.

In the northern part of Costa Blanca lies Valencia airport.

Click here for a video about Alicante

There are approximately 334 329 Citizens living in Alicante (757 000 including suburbs)

Areas

MARQ

This central area is located in near proximity to everything, such as shops, supermarkets and hospital without belonging to the busiest streets of the city. The area has prospered as a result of the growing activity that the Marq museum and the local hospital have provided. Also, the tram has made the area very accessible. The facelift that the area has been given in recent years has made it very popular. Recommended activities in the area include a visit to the Santa Barbara Castle, which offers a very pleasant view, and a visit to the Postiguet Beach which is only a 10-minute-walk away.

ALBUFURETA

Albufuerta is a nice area located just north of Alicante City. The beach is of medium size and provides a very authentic feel. This area has grown to be very popular without being crowded. There are also very good connections; both in terms of bus and tram, and a trip to Alicante City would only take five minutes.

LA EXPLANADA

La Explanada is one of the most attractive areas in the city center. The apartments in this area are known to be some of the most luxurious ones in the city, and have so been for several decades. This is largely due to their fantastic situation in front of the sea, but also thanks to the proximity to the harbor, beach and the remarkable architecture of the buildings. Shops and communications are available in the immediate vicinity.

COVETA FUMA

Coveta Fuma is a small community of private villas, situated just outside El Campello about 20 minutes north of Alicante. For shopping and services, El Campello is just a five-minute drive away. In the center of Coveta Fuma you will find cafeterias and a variety of restaurants. Characterizing for this area is the quietness and unique sensation of privacy. The coast is filled with several small beaches; here you can have the whole ocean to yourself.

MERCADO CENTRAL

Mercado Central is an area full of life and movement. During the morning hours the market is the center of all activity, bringing a busy and exciting atmosphere.  The wide, palm tree-lined streets in the area host a variety of shops and restaurants.

AYUNTAMIENTO (City Hall)

The City Hall/Old town area was formerly one of Alicante’s busiest shopping areas. The shopping area has now moved towards the center of the city, leaving this area with small cozy cafeterias and smaller shops as well as several great restaurants and hotels. From here, it is very close to Postiguet Beach and La Explanada (see above). The City Hall Plaza is the center for many cultural celebrations, such as Christmas, Easter and Hogueras.

CASCO ANTIGUO (Old Town)

The old town of Alicante, known as El Barrio de Santa Cruz, is a triangular area enclosed by Rambla de Méndez Núnez, Explanada de España and Mount Benacantil. This area of Alicante has developed into a beautiful and charming place and is very popular among artistic and young people. The buildings in the area are mainly older constructions that have been renovated. The central location means that everything one could need is close by. In daytime, the area offers cafeterias with relaxing atmospheres and at night the area turns into the place to be for a lively night out. The old, narrow streets make for an excellent stroll and it is also not far to the road leading to the castle, offering a nice view. In the area you will also find the cathedral, an old convent and several art museums. From the City Hall Plaza, the beach is only a five-minute walk away.

History

The city was founded by the Greeks in 324 BC and was then named Akra Leuke.  In 201 BC, the city was conquered by the Romans who renamed the city Lecentum. During the time-period 718-1249 the city was ruled by the Moors. The City was reestablished as a part of the Kingdom of Castile in 1247 and later, in 1305, as part of the Crown on Aragon. Alicante got its city status in 1490.

It is told that Alicante is the place where Hannibal once released his infamous elephants.

Sights

Take a tour with Turibus! This way you will comfortably receive information on Alicante and enjoy its sights. Information is given in English, Spanish, Italian, German and French.

The old town is well worth a visit! Here you will find a building with baroque architecture from the 1700’s,  Concatedral de San Nicholás from the 1600’s (including a monastery from the 1400’s)  and the Santa María Basilica town hall. The latter is built in gothic-style and is based on the mosque in the old town, a building with heritage from the 1300-1500’s. The building was completed during the 1700’s, with baroque and rococo details.

A visit to the island of Tabarca is time well spent. The island is known to have been a former pirate-hideout. Here, the water is clear and you will find several coves with sand beaches; an ideal place for those who love tanning and going for a swim.

Museums

Bonfires of Saint John Museum

Bonfires of Saint John Museum is a fiesta theme museum. Here you will find costumes, known as ninots (wooden statues), a video theater, photographs etc.

Maca

Maca is an art museum spanning a whole 4700 m2.located in the city’s oldest preserved building. The building is dated to 1685 and is of baroque style (located next the Santa María Basilica town hall). The museum mostly exhibits art pieces donated by Eusebio Sempere in the 20th century.

Marq

The Marq museum displays archeological findings from the Paleolithic age that has been found in the Alicante area. The museum received the “European museum of the year”-award in 2004.

Mubag

The museum Gravina, or Museo de Bellas Artes Gravina in Spanish, is Alicantes most varied art museum. Here you will find art dating all the way from medieval times to modern pieces of present times.

Food and beverage

Alicante is well known for its many delicious rice dishes. Spain’s most well-known dish is “paella” which consists of saffron rice and local produce such as fish, seafood and meat. As the restaurants recieve deliveries of this produce daily you can always trust that the served food is fresh.

Should anyone be in the mood for a drink a sample of “horchata” is recommended. This local beverage is rich of flavor and is made out of yellow nutsedge.

A few recommended restaurants in the area include: Restaurante El Cantó, Restaurante La Ereta and Restaurante Nou Monolin.

Nightlife

In the mood for partying? The El Barrio area in the old city is recommended. Here you will find a large range of bars, pubs and open-air cafés.

Clan Cabaret

Clan Cabaret is the natural go-to place for the people of Alicante. This out-door café has become the center of culture, concerts, nightlife and exhibitions.

O’hara Irish Pub

O’hara Irish Pub serves alcohol in an Irish spirit but also offers breakfast and coffee. The opening hours are generous, from early in the morning to late at night.

Santa Lounge

Santa Lounge is one of the best dance clubs in Alicante, playing the most popular house music.

Living

In Alicante you will find a large range of lodging options, be it luxurious hotels or boardinghouses.

A genuine family-owned boardinghouse is Pension Les Monges, offering charming rooms for a cheap price. Here, no rooms look like alike.

Melina Alicante is a central hotel located next-door to the Gravina Palace; a fair-priced and well managed hotel.

For those longing for luxury, Hotel Sidi san Juan is recommended. With its prime location at one of the best beaches in all of Spain as well as a gym, pool, spa and restaurant – this hotel has it all.

Shopping

Mercado Central is well worth a visit for all your shopping needs.

At Plaza Santisima Faz, the outdoor Thursday and Sunday market is a great stop for locally produced crafts.

If you prefer small, cozy shops or a larger shopping mall you will find all you need at Avenida Maisonnave, Calle Castañnos (which is a pedestrian street not far from Rambla Méndez Núñez). Or why not pay a visit to Spain’s largest store chain El Corte Inglés?

Looking for a souvenir to bring home? Consider a visit to El Barrio in the old town. Along the picturesque streets you will find small shops offering, in addition to souvenirs, groceries, clothing and gifts.

For the family where everyone doesn’t enjoy shopping Panoramis located east of the harbor might be an alternative.  Apart from shopping there are also activities such as a movie theater and water scooter rental available.

Time to head back home?

El Altet, the city’s international airport, is located approximately 11 km south of the city.

Watch a video about Northern and Southern Costa Blanca

Properties in Southern Costa Blanca are popular due to their proximity to several beaches, many of which are blue flag ones. From Alicante to south of Cartagena there are lively multicultural cities with expanding infrastructure (hospital, schools etc.), to support the needs of the population. Cities in Southern Costa Blanca include: Alicante, Torrevieja, San Pedro, Orihuela, Guardmar and Santa Pola.

In the southern part of Consta Blanca lies the Alicante San Javier airport. There is also an airport under construction in proximity to Murcia.

Watch a video about La Manga

La Manga (from the Spanish word for “sleeve”) is a 20 km long tongue located south east of Torrevieja. The Tongue separates the Mediterranean from the salt water lagoon Mar Menor, connected by a narrow inlet in the north east. The southern part belongs to Cartagena municipality and the northern to San Javier.

In La Manga you will find an amazing mix of architecture! The area mainly consists of vacation homes, surrounded by beaches, and boasts 320 days of sunshine a year.

In adjoining Los Belones lies La Manga Club, famous for its sports center (where a large number of north European football clubs practice during wintertime) and its three golf courses.

Watch a video about a day in Torrevieja

 

 

Torrevieja is located approximately 50 km south of Alicante, on the coast of Costa Blanca, with a population of 102 000.

The city and its surroundings is a popular vacation resort and dwelling-place for Swedes and Norwegian among others. Here, one will find the Mas Amigos and Club Nordico associations as well as the Swedish Church, a Scandinavian school and a number of Swedish grocery-stores.

Torrevieja has several far-stretching and popular beaches, in the north Playa Los Locos and La Mata beach, and in the south Playa Del Cura. There are also quite a number of golf courses which you can find out more about by clicking here.

Sights

Torre del Moro (also known as Torre del Cabo Cervera) is a watchtower from the 15th century. The tower was used to guard the coastline from pirates who roamed the area. You will find the tower about 5 km from the city center.

Torrevieja’s harbor, the old railway station and the casino, built in 1896, are also worth paying a visit.

For those seeking a beautiful view, the Moorish castle El Castell de Guadalest, situated on top of a cliff to the North West of Benidorm, is approximately one and a half hours by car away.

Parks

The city has several beautiful parks, such as El Honda, La Mata, Lagunas and Salinas in Santa Pola. You should also consider visiting the many salt lakes of the city, used for salt production, which in conjunction with the parks offers a rich birdlife.

Activities

Torrevieja and its surroundings can offer a range of activities suitable for all ages. The pleasant climate means that many outdoor activities can be practiced all year around. There is bowling, go-carts, golfing, riding, sailing, swimming, water-skiing and windsurfing.

The area can also offer one of Spain’s largest marinas as well as the smaller ones, Cabo Roig and Campoamor.

If you would like to go for a swim, there a number of nice beaches such as La Manga and the water park Aquoplis.

Terra Mitica, located in Benidorm, is the largest amusement park in the Mediterranean region.

For the animal lovers, a visit to the safari park, located near Santa Pola, is well worth paying a visit.

Fantastic nature

Should you feel like going for a trip, Torrevieja offers a fantastic nature with mountains and valleys, olive- and almond trees, orange- and lemon plantations, pine forests and last but not least the underground caves in Canelobre.

Sights and activities

Golf

There are 17 18-hole- and three nine-hole courses on Costa Blanca.  As the average temperature is 18 degrees Celsius it is an ideal place for golf enthusiasts.

Markets

There are a total of 71 markets in Costa Blanca. You will find everything from watches, clothing, jewelry, ceramics etc. but foremost fresh fish, fruits and vegetables. For those looking for antiquities there are also a number of stores offering just that.

Safari Park Vergel, located in Northern Costa Blanca, with 1400 different animals, is not to be missed. Experience the dolphin-, parrot- and snake shows. They also have a safari where you’ll be able to see lions and tigers just a few meters from the safety of your car.

Would you like to see 300 meter dripstone caves? Then Cueva De Las Calaveras or Benidoleig is the place for you.

In Jalon valley you can enjoy the magnificent almond blossom in February. And why not end the day at the wine vault in the city of Jalon?

If you’re looking for rattan furniture for your balcony/terrace you should consider a visit to the city of Gatos de Gorgos. Here you’ll find a several stores crafting and offering these pieces.

Another site to visit in the northern parts is the Calpe Rock or Penon de Ifach. The rock is of volcanic origins and at 332 meters height offers a marvelous view. Here you’ll find a rich wildlife with approximately 300 species to look out for. The rock is a natural park and attracts mountaineers from all over Europe.

Should one feel like viewing a castle, consider making a trip to Castell De Gaudalest. Apart from the castle there is also a small village which along with the castle was built by the Arabs in 700 A.D.

In Fuentes de Algar there are several waterfalls to behold, which of the tallest is 25 m. Apart from a fantastic environment there is also a museum exhibiting herbs and spices.

Would you like to indulge in a spa experience? Then make a trip to the hot springs in Fortuna, located in the vicinity of Murcia in Southern Costa Blanca. Here you’ll enjoy a 36 degrees Celsius bath, professional massage or other treatments.

If you’d like to go hiking or bicycling around the great salt lakes of Torrevieja, make Parc Natural De La Mata your next stop. Here you’ll be able to spot 120 different bird species incuding pink flamingos.

.